This policy is in place to explain how we protect your privacy. This policy covers data collected through this website, including its e-commerce store.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://ruthleslie.co.uk.

This website (www.ruthleslie.co.uk) is also owned and operated by Ruth Leslie.

Throughout this document the terms ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to Ruth Leslie (www.ruthleslie.co.uk). Ruth Leslie is a sole trader providing design and hand crafted jewellery. Ruth Leslie’s main trading address is: Custom Lane, 1 Customs Wharf, Edinburgh, EH6 6AL.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. To change your cookie settings, please follow the guidance and reference links below.

Ruth Leslie is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, share information when you correspond with us or use our services then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ruth Leslie may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25th 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact Ruth Leslie, Custom Lane, 1 Customs Wharf, Edinburgh, EH6 6AL.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

What is personal data?

‘Personal data’ means any data that may identify you. Different pieces of information, which when collected together can lead to the identification of an individual, is also personal data. We collect the personal data that is needed for us to carry out the services requested, improve our services, maintain our accounts and where we are required by law.

You may provide personal data to us when we conduct meetings in person, visit our studio, contact us by phone or email, answer questionnaires or when you engage in our services. This personal data may include name, age, phone number, address, gender and any correspondence when you contact us.

Personal Data may also include imagery, photographs, design files, trade secrets, documents, spreadsheets and sensitive data such as usernames, passwords and financial information. If you have hired us to provide services, or when we have been hired to work together with other service providers, we will need to collect personal data from you in order to carry out these services.

We know that our users care about how their personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. We want you to know that we do not sell, rent, or trade our email lists or information with other companies and/or businesses for marketing purposes.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal data provided to us for the purposes of carrying out our business and services, and to keep our clients up to date with important information related to these services.

We will use this data in a transparent manner, using a common sense approach and only on lawful grounds, for the likes of:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. On occasion, we may send marketing communications related to the services we provide.
  • Where we are required by law to keep accurate and up to date records of our business accounts and transactions. When you work with us, you may be added to our accounting system.
  • As required by any other applicable laws or legal requirements in connection with records retention or for internal administrative purposes.
  • Unless you explicitly ask otherwise, we may use your data to promote our business or showcase our work. For example, to include examples of work we carried out for you including some of the details, aims and challenges of the project. We will of course, use a common-sense approach as to what types of work are suitable to display.
  • With your consent we may refer clients or potential employees to you for references or recommendations. We may also publish testimonials on our website and/or folio, but only as provided by you with your consent.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to improve the users experience while visiting. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and as error-free as possible.

When you visit this site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy, however, users have some control over their privacy options which are outlined further on.

Types of cookies

There are various types of cookies, please be aware that by choosing to disable certain types of cookies, you may be unable to participate in certain interactions such as purchasing items through our online store or participating in the social rewards program.

Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies – These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website.

Functionality cookies – These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.

Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

What cookies do we use?

There are two different types of cookies – the ones we use on ruthleslie.co.uk (first party cookies) and the ones set by companies we work or interact with (we call these third party cookies).

We use various first party browser cookies to enable the smooth running of the website. This includes remembering whether you are logged in, what is in your shopping cart and other necessary information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

Information Commissioners Office Information on the General Data Protection Act
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements